Bio

Born in Los Angeles in 1958, Charles Burton plays with fire, and when he does, his articulation and phrasing are instantly recognizable. This tall drink of water has been playing Blues, Country, Rock, and Roots music for over forty years. He has played lead guitar in Country bands in Los Angeles (1970's), Honolulu (1980's), Tokyo (1990's), and Fresno, California. He headlined the Fresno Blues Festival playing with the late great Hosea Leavy in 1995. As a blues guitarist and singer, he has released five CDs with the Charles Burton Blues Band, and has toured Europe headlining festivals, culture houses, and clubs twice a year since 2005. In 2007/2008 he toured Scandinavia with Maury "Hooter" Saslaff (Big Jack Johnson and the Oilers), playing over 200 gigs in seven months!* In 2009 he won San Diego's International Blues Challenge finals. That same year he took first place in San Diego's King of the Blues competition. Widely regarded as the best blues guitarist in San Diego, Charles is San Diego's Blues Ambassador to the world.

 

* 245 to be exact:

August 2007

5 Rotebil Cafe, Marielyst, DK 19-21

6 Carlsens Hotel, Læsø, DK

7 Skawpubben, Skagen, DK

8 Skawpubben, Skagen, DK

9 Skawpubben, Skagen, DK

10 Peny Lane, Sønderborg, DK

11 Sommersted Festival, Sommerstad, DK (Sommersted Festival) 13:30-14:30

     Smukfest, Skandeborg, Denmark, DK (www.smukfest.dk) 19-20:15

     Knud's Garage, Kolding, DK 23-1:30

12 Ambolten, Ry, DK 15-18

     Nannes' Stue, Fanø, DK 21-00

13 Kaptensgården, Falsterbo, SE

14 Mojo Blues Bar, København, DK

15 The Brig, Västervik, SE

16 Storethor, Ystad, SE

17 Tislvilde Cafe, Tisvildeleje, DK

18 Vänersborg Music Festival, SE

19 The Baltic Sail Festival, Helsingor, DK 11:30-12:50

     Strandhuset, Gilleleje, DK 14-17

23 Storethor, Ystad, SE

24 Admiralen, Silkeborg, DK 14:30-17

     Magasingaarden, Føborg, DK

25 Carl Skomaker, Tønder, DK 12-16

27 Stampen, Stockholm, SE

28 Stensund FHS, Stensund, SE

29 Bryggeriet, Motola, SE

30 Restaurant Ras, Haderslav, DK

31 Jay Jay's, Struer, DK

 

September 2007

1 Musiske Hus, Frederikshavn, DK, 14:30-16:30

   Kings' Pub, Kalundborg, DK 22-1

4 Danvik FHS, Drammen, NO

5 Storethor, Ystad, SE

6 Ädelfors FHS, Holbybrunn, SE

7 Falkenberg Gymnasium, Falkenberg, SE 12-13

   Cafe Pingo, Fredensborg DK, 19-22

   The Beach, Slagelse, DK 1-3

8 Christian d.VII Bodega, Christiansfeld DK, 22-2

11 Hjamareds FHS, Hjalmared, SE

12 Elof Lindälvs Gymnasium, Kungsbacka, SE 9:30-13:15

     Braheskolan, Visingö, SE, 19-20

13 Sörangens FHS, Nässjö, SE 10:30-11:30

     Åsa FHS, Sköldinge, SE 15:30-16:30, 18:30-19:30

14 Bålsta Gymnasium, Bålsta, SE 11-12, 13-14

      Macbeth, Eskilstuna, SE 21:30-00

15 Storethor, Ystad, SE

16 Pilegården, Brønshøj, DK, 14-18

      Viggo's, København, 23-1

18 Levring Efterskole, Levring, DK

19 Bisnapgård Efterskole, Hals, DK, 10-11

      Faxehus Efterskole,Fakse Ladeplads, DK 20:30-21:30

20 Nordfyns Gymnasium, Søndersø, DK

21 Vester Thorup Efterskole, Fjerritslev, DK 10-11

     Lille Apotek, Varde, DK 15-17

     Den 7 Himmel, Fredericia, DK 22-1

22 Andebolle Ungdomsskole, Vissenbjerg, DK

23 Strandhuset, Gilleleje, DK

27 Blekinge University, Karlskrona, SE

28 Skawpubben, Skagen, DK

29 Skawpubben, Skagen, DK

 

 

October 2007

1 Midtjysk Ungdomsskole-Estrupholm DK

2 Vittrup Efterskole, Vittrup DK

3 Ranum Efterskole, Ranum DK 10:30-15

   Agerskov Efterskole 19:30-20:30

4 Den Rytmiske Højskole, Vig DK

6 Hjorten Bodega, Herlev DK-14-17

   Asserbo Kro, Liseleje 21-24

7 Strandhuset, Gilleleje, DK 14-17

8 Husflids Efterskole, Skjern DK

9 Brandbjerg Højskole, Brandbjerg

10 Horsens Gymnasium, Horsens DK 10-11

     Kongensgaard Efterskole, Lemvig DK 15-16

     Mojo Blues Bar, København 22-1

11 Grønsund Idrætsefterskole, Lolland DK 15-16

     Tobaksgården, Assens DK 20-22:30

12 Admiralen, Silkeborg DK 14:30-17

     Bar Deville, Haderslev DK 22-1

13 Cafe Pingo-Fredensborg DK 15-18

     Kings Pub, Kalundborg DK 23-2

14 Strandlyst, Svendborg DK-15-17:30

15 Stampen, Stockholm 21:30-00

16 Fornby FHS, Börlange SE

17 Karlskoga FHS, Karlskoga SE

18 Ullvigymnasiet, Köping SE

19 Hedemora Grundskole, Hedemora SE 9-11

     Tranås Blues Society, Tranås SE 22-1

20 Vertshus, Fyresdal NO

24 Viebäcks FHS, Nässjö SE

25 Vasaskolan, Tingsryd SE 10-11

     Grinslöv FHS, Grimslöv SE 13-14

     Folkets Hus, Kil SE 20-22

26 SS Blidosund, Stockholm

27 Railway Saloon, Sundsvall SE

29 Rødde FHS, Rødde NO 10-11

     Fredly FHS, Fredly NO 13-14

     Namdals FHS, Grong NO 20:30-21:30

30 Gauldal FHS, Trøndertun NO

31 The Brig, Västervik SE

 

April 2008

1 Viskadalens FHS, Saglora SE

2 Vejle Idrætshøjskole, Vejle DK-14-16

    Mojo Blues Bar, København DK

3 Lejre Musikskole, Hvalsø, DK 16-18

   Kulturfabrikken, Nykøbing F, DK 21:30-23:30

4 O' Neills, Gilleleje DK, 19-21

   The Beach Slagelse DK, 00:30-14:30

5 Hjørten Bodega, Herlev DK 14-17

   Oure Højskole, Oure DK 22-1

8 Kirkebyskolan, Arvika, SE 13-14

   Maryannes' Saloon, Falun SE 20-23

9 Hällefors FHS, Hällefors SE 14-15

10 Borup Privatskole, Borup DK 10:30-11:30

     Gørlev Idrætsefterskole, Gørlev DK 20:30-21:15

11 Telegrafen, Helsingborg SE

12 Backfickan, Malmö SE

14 Skönsbergs Folkets Hus, Sundsvall SE 20-22

15 Forsa FHS, Forsa SE 10:30-11:30

     Hola FHS, Prastmon SE 19-20

16 Hampnäs FHS, Sjalevad SE 10-11

17 Sandviken Gymnasium, Sandviken SE 10-11:30

18 Gisleparken, Gislaved SE

19 Macbeth-Eskilstuna SE

22 Tolne Efterskole, Sindal DK

23 Rødding Friskole, Rødding DK 10-11

     Arrild Privatskole, Toftlund DK 12:30-13:30

     Rødding Højskole, Rødding DK 19:30-20:30

24 Kolding Realskole,Kolding DK 10-11

     Holsterbro MusikTeater(Knudsen Concert Hall), Holsterbro DK 19:30-21:30

25 Skærback Realskole, Skærback DK 12-13

     Elbæk Efterskole, Elbæk DK 14:50-15:50

     Den 7 Himmel, Fredericia DK 22-1

26 Cafe Pingo, Fredensborg DK 15-18

     Bodega Mødestedet, Nivå DK 22-1

28 Kyrkerud FHS, Ärjang SE 12-13

     Stampen, Stockholm 21:30-00

29 Tollare FHS, Saltsjö-Boo SE 11-12

30 The Brig, Västervik SE

 

May 2008

1 Andys' Bar Deville, Haderslev DK

2 Postkroen, Aabenraa DK

3 Christian d.VII Bodega, Christiansfeld DK

5 Nordjylland Idrætshøjskole, Brønderslev D

6 Vesterdal Efterskole, Nørre Aaby DK

7 Backeskolan, Tingsryd, 13.13:45

   Kulturverkstan, Tingsryd, 18-20

8 Hultsfred Gymnasium, Hultsfred SE 11-13

   Jenny Nyströmskolan, Kalmar SE 17-19:30

9 Waldemarsbo Efterskole, Fakse Ladeplads DK 13:30-14:30

   Jay Jays' ,Struer DK 22:30-1

10 Kruset, Holstebro DK 18-21

     Annexet, Skive DK 23-2

 12 Hvilan FHS, Åkarp SE 10:30-11:30

    Marielyst Højskole, Marielyst DK 20-21

13 Nørre Aaby Efterskole, Nørre Aaby DK-19:30-20:30

14 Familien Højskole, Skjægården DK 11-12

     Fermaten, Herning DK 20-22

15 Ale Gymnasium, Nödinge SE 12:45-13:30

     Axevalla FHS, Axevall SE 19-20

16 Dalängskola, Lidköping SE 10-11

     Klokkeboden, Bærums Verk NO 22-1

17 Elvins, Oslo NO-22-1

19 Stampen, Stockholm SE

20 Sigtuna FHS, Sigtuna SE

21 Gimo Gymnasium, Gimo SE

22 Sture Gymnasium, Halmstad SE 13-14

     Gimle, Roskilde DK 20-22

23 Nannes' Stue, Fanø DK

24 Rødding Friskole Festival, Rødding DK, 12:15-13

     Cafe Pingo, Fredensborg DK ca. 17-19:30

     Viften, Rødovre DK 21-22

26 Jamhögs FHS, Jamshög SE 11-12

     LO Skolen, Helsingør DK 20-21

27 Önnenstads FHS, Önnenstad SE 12:40-13:40

     Ösrerlens FHS, Tomelilla SE 19-20

28 Nordborg Slots Efterskole, Nordborg DK

29 Nørregards Højskole, Bjerringbro DK

30 Admiralen, Silkeborg DK 14:30-17

     The Kings Pub, Kalundborg DK 23-2

31 Musikstedet Pakhus, Nykøbing S DK 12-15

      Gilleleje Tennis Club, Gilleleje DK 22-1

 

June 2008

1 Jelling Musik Festival, Jelling DK, Alfred stage, 20:05 start time

2 Ale Gymnasium, Nöddinge, SE

5 The Corner Pub, Kokkola, FI

6 Swengi, Järvenpaä, FI

7 Kaavi Blues Festival, Kaavi, FI

8 45 Special, Oulu, FI

9 45 Special, Oulu, FI

10 Rav. Palaveri, Seinäjoki, FI

11 The Casino, Kuopio, FI

12 Shamrock Cafe, Turku, FI

13 Tulli Pubi, Pori, FI

14 Juttutupa, Helsinki, FI

15 ET Charlies, Espoo, FI

16 Storyville, Helsinki, FI

18 Berggrens Kallare, Motola, SE

19 Nannes Stue, Fanø DK

20 Gødvad Efterskole, Silkeborg DK-12:30-13:30

     Den 7 Himmel, Fredercia DK-22-1

21 Skawpubben, Skagen DK

22 Skawpubben, Skagen DK

23 Skawpubben, Skagen DK

24 Mojo Blues Bar, København DK

25 The Brig, Vastervik SE

26 Krabbes Krog. Västervik SE

27 Macbeth, Eskilstuna

28 Private party 14-17 Valby DK

    Cafe Pingo, Fredensborg 21-24

29 Rotebil Cafe, Marielyst DK

30 Lanbogaarden, Ærøskøbing DK

 

July 2008

1 Landbogaarden, Aeroskobing DK

2 Landbogaarden, Aeroskobing DK

3 Landbogaarden, Aeroskobing DK

4 The Nibe Festival, Nibe DK

5 Hjorten Bodega, 14-17, Herlev DK

   Shakespeare, 21:30-00:30, Hollviken SE

6 Hjorten Bodega, 14-17, Herlev DK

   Shakespeare, 21:30-00:30, Hollviken SE

7 Slugten, Hjorring DK

8 Strandlyst, Svendborg DK

9 Rorvig Campground, 12-15, Rorvig DK

   Havnso Kro, Havnso DK

10 Rotebil Cafe, Marielyst DK

11 Cafe Klint, Gudhem DK

12 Cafe Klint, Gudhem DK

13 Cafe Klint, Gudhem DK

14 Slugten, Hjorring DK

15 Carlsens Hotel, Læsø, DK

16 Carlsens Hotel, Læsø, DK

17 Storethor, Ystad SE

18 Trollhattan Musikfestival, Trollhattan SE

19 La Uva, Soderkoping SE

21 Shakespeare, Hollviken SE

22 Cafe de Place, Hornbaek DK

23 Rotebil Cafe, Marielyst DK

24 The Brig, Vastervik SE

25 Cafe Klint, 15-17

     Osterso Jazz Festival, 18:30-20, Nexo DK

26 Skawpubben, Skagen DK

27 Skawpubben, Skagen DK

28 Skawpubben, Skagen DK

30 Carlsens Hotel, Læsø, DK

31 The Langelands Festival, Langeland DK

 

 

August 2008

1 Frederikssund Festival, Frederikssund DK from kl 14-16

   The Village, Marstal DK kl 22:30-2

2 Musik Festival, Holsted DK ca. kl 16-17:15

   The Village, Marstal DK kl 22:30-2

3 Rotebil Cafe, Marielyst DK kl 16-20